#YCO2019 | See full list of cheftestants who will be participating in the International Young Chef Olympiad 2019

The fifth International Young Chef Olympiad one of the biggest culinary Olympiad in the world an initiative by International Institute of Hotel Management (IIHM) and International Hospitality Council (IHC) the cooking competition is proudly supported by Tourism Ministry of India.

The World’s biggest Culinary Olympiad was established in 2015, this edition will be showcasing world chefs from over 50 countries creating a melting point for chefs to interact and compete for the gold medal. A creative platform for young chefs to showcase their culinary skills and creativity to the world. Just before the competition starts heating up, meet the cheftestants who will be participating and representing their country in the Young Chef Olympiad 2019;

These are the Chefs who will be participating in the fifth edition of Young Chefs Olympiad 2019.

Cheftestant Luke Hayward of University College Birmingham will represent England alongside Mentor Chef Neil Rippington.

Cheftestant Eden Frank of New Zealand School of Food and Wine will represent New Zealand alongside Mentor Chef Celia Hay.

Cheftestant Gavrosh Seyranyan ( Garik Seyranyan) from Հայ խոհարարական ավանդույթների զարգացման և պահպանման ՀԿ/Armenian Cookery TDP will represent Armenia alongside mentor Chef Arbi Gharakhani.

Cheftestant Aqsa Iqbal ( Angelic Aksha ) from National Hotel & Tourism Training Institute (NHTTI) will represent Bangladesh alongside mentor Chef Jahida Begum.

Cheftestant Tshering Zangmo ( Tsheyring Tsheyring ) from Royal Institute for Tourism and Hospitality will represent Bhutan alongside mentor Chef Tshewang Rigzin.

Cheftestant Ahmed Al-awadhi from Bahrain Institute of Hospitality & Retail will represent Bahrain alongside mentor Chef Mohamed Becherreguen

Cheftestant Ookeditse Setlalekgosi from Gaborone College of Culinary Arts will represent Botswana alongside mentor Chef Talita Melissa Ngoniis.

Cheftestant Pisey Lay from KSK Cooking School will represent Cambodia alongside mentor Chef Sivmey Be.

Cheftestant Ana Tau Tawanakoro from Fiji National University will represent Fiji alongside mentor Chef Anish Lal.

Cheftestant José Vincent Andreé Jocol Mejía from Chefs Center Alta Cocina will represent Guatemala alongside mentor Chef Luis Castillo.

Cheftestant Rózsa Vass from Budapest University of Business will represent Hungary alongside mentor Chef Ramocsai Barbara Johanna.

Cheftestant Madhu Mitha .K.P from IIHM Bangalore will represent India alongside mentor Chef Nagarajan Rajendran.

Cheftestant Maryam Fakhr from Paniz Mehr Iranian Culinary Academy will represent Iran alongside mentor Chef Hossein Bahrami.

Cheftestant Ryan Malone from Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT) will represent Ireland alongside mentor Chef George Smith.

Cheftestant Andrea Guardiani from Istituto Di Istruzione Superiore “E.Ruffini – D.Aicardi” will represent Italy alongside mentor Chef Bruno Guasco.

Cheftestant Edward Eng Sheng Pei from Taylor’s University will represent Malaysia alongside mentor Chef Farouk Bin Othman.

Cheftestant Daniel Busuttil will represent Malta alongside mentor Chef Jonathan Zammit.

Cheftestant Marie Deborah Allison Castor ( Lii SOne ) from Mauritius Institute of Training and Development – MITD will represent Mauritius alongside mentor Chef Annabelle Mootoosamy.

Cheftestant OMAR FAROOK@ZIN KO NAING from Myanmar Institute of Tourism and Hospitality will represent Myanmar alongside mentor Chef Lwin Ko Oo.

Cheftestant Kyle Farrer from Silver Spoon Hospitality Academy will represent Namibia alongside mentor Chef Terry Jenkinson.

Cheftestant Yaju Maharjan from Academy Of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management will represent Nepal alongside mentor Mr Ashesh Maharjan, Chairman ACAHM.

Cheftestant Oluwatosin Abayomi Salami from Cmk Culinary Art School will represent Nigeria alongside mentor Chef Chuks Anselyn.

Cheftestant Ben Cochrane from Belfast Metropolitan College will represent Northern Ireland alongside mentor Chef Andrew Wasson.

Cheftestant Abdullah Hamood Al Kharusi from National Hospitality Institute Oman will represent Oman alongside mentor Chef Shabu Thambi Thanikkal Balakrishnan.

Cheftestant Valery Anthony from De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde will represent Phillipines alongside mentor Chef Thomas Edward Chua ( Ted Fung Chua ).

Cheftestant Egor Fil in from Московский филиал Российской международной академии туризма will represent Russia alongside mentor Chef Anatolii Efimov.

Cheftestant Jordan Mckenzie from City of Glasgow College will represent Scotland alongside mentor Chef Gary Maclean.

Cheftestant Tracy Celine Uranie from Seychelles Tourism Academy will represent Seychelles alongside mentor Chef Erryl Morel.

Cheftestant Henry Tan Jung Ming from At-Sunrice Global Chef Academy Singapore will represent Singapore alongside mentor Chef Wong Song Shing.

Cheftestant Jasmine Jones-Rawdin from Cardiff and Vale College will represent Wales alongside mentor Chef John Crockett.

Cheftestant Mona Mohammed Hasan Ramoni of Royal Academy of Culinary Arts represent Jordan alongside Mentor Chef Christopher Topsy.

Cheftestant Cyrène Randrianasolo of Albert de Mun Paris represent France alongside Mentor Chef Caussimon Magdala.

Cheftestant Elina Seguin of Canadore College represents Canada alongside Mentor Chef Daniel Esposito.

Cheftestant Yea Rim Kim (김예림) from Sol International School – Woosong University will represent South Korea alongside mentor Chef Leandros Stagogiannis.

Cheftestant Oscar Villanueva Serrano from Escola Superior d’Hostaleria de Barcelona will represent Spain alongside mentor Chef Maite Azkarate Martí.

Cheftestant Roshani Bandara from William Angliss Institute at SLIIT will represent Sri Lanka alongside mentor Chef Rajapakse Mudiyanselage Samantha Surene.

Cheftestant Amy Allegrini Hobson from VirginskaGymnasiet will represent Sweden alongside mentor Chef Niklas Edgren.

Cheftestant Gizem Öznacar from BHMS will represent Switzerland alongside mentor Chef Shaun Leonard.

Cheftestant Bogdan Vandici from ICEP HOTEL SCHOOL will represent Romania alongside mentor Chef Adrian Lucian Sipoteanu.

Cheftestant Saharat Aiamphong ( Muasin Aeimpong ) from Kasem Bundit University มหาวิทยาลัยเกษมบัณฑิต will represent Thailand alongside mentor Chef Chanon Sebsaithai.

Cheftestant Nicole Anne Tria Chavez from ICCA Dubai will represent UAE alongside mentor Chef Edward Benjamin Clegg.

Cheftestant Rembo Rem from The Cooking School Uganda will represent Uganda alongside mentor Chef Ahabwe Sheila.

Cheftestant Tianxu Dai from JWU Providence College of Culinary Arts will represent USA alongside mentor Chef Rainer W Hienerwadel.

Cheftestant Eric Amankwah ( Wofa K Gh ) from Accra Technical University will represent Ghana alongside mentor Chef Michael Quainoo.

Cheftestant Tafadzwa Nigel Siyanga fromSAHTC – The Hospitality School will represent Zimbabwe.

Cheftestant Pelin Merve Yaşar from Turkish Culinary Academy will represent Turkey alongside mentor Chef Zehadul Hasan Vinod.

International Young Chef Olympiad 2019 is to begin 28th of January to 2nd February, 2019. We wish all participants the very best.

There are about 20 judges and adjudicators who will be judiciously examining the performances of each participant in the competition read HERE

(Credits: @ycolympiad | International Young Chef Olympiad)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “#YCO2019 | See full list of cheftestants who will be participating in the International Young Chef Olympiad 2019

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s